Difference between revisions of "POLAR"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:30px">'''RADAR CHART'''</div> ==='''''Description:'''''=== '''''The Radar Chart, also sometimes called a spider or star chart, lets us compare multiple i...") |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | <div style="font-size:30px">''' | + | <div style="font-size:30px">'''POLAR CHART'''</div> |
==='''''Description:'''''=== | ==='''''Description:'''''=== | ||
| − | ''''' | + | '''''In Polar Charts, a series is represented by a closed curve that connects points in the polar coordinate system.'''''<br> |
| − | ''''' | + | '''''Each data point is determined by the distance from the pole (the radial coordinate) and the angle from the fixed direction (the angular coordinate).'''''<br> |
| − | *''''' | + | *'''''Graphing a point with polar coordinates (r, θ).'''''<br> |
| − | + | *'''''In polar coordinates, the dependent variable, r, gives not a height but a distance from the pole in direction θ.'''''<br> | |
| − | *''''' | + | *''''' When graphing an equation in polar coordinates, we think of sweeping around the pole in the counterclockwise direction, and at each angle θ, the r-value tells us how far the graph is from the pole.'''''<br> |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Example== | ==Example== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 12: | ||
| A|| '''B''' || '''C''' | | A|| '''B''' || '''C''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Theta || '''deg Theta''' || '''rad''' | + | | Theta || '''deg Theta''' || '''rad (SIN(θ))''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || | + | | 0 || 0° || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0.3307 || 18. | + | | 0.3307 || 18.9477° || 0.3247 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0.6614 || 37. | + | | 0.6614 || 37.8954° || 0.6142 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0.9921 || 56. | + | | 0.9921 || 56.8431° || 0.8372 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1.3228 || 75. | + | | 1.3228 || 75.7909° || 0.9694 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1.6535 || 94. | + | |1.6535 || 94.7386° || 0.9966 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1.9842 || 113. | + | |1.9842 || 113.6863° || 0.9158 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2.3149 || 132. | + | |2.3149 || 132.6340° || 0.7357 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2.6456 || 151. | + | |2.6456 || 151.5817° || 0.4749 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2.9763 || 170. | + | |2.9763 || 170.5294° || 0.1645 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3.3070 || 189. | + | |3.3070 || 189.4771° || -0.16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3.6377 || 208. | + | |3.6377 || 208.4249° || -0.48 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3.9684 || 227. | + | |3.9684 || 227.3726° || -0.74 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4.2991 || 246. | + | |4.2991 || 246.3203° || -0.92 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4.6298 || 265. | + | |4.6298 || 265.2680° || -1.00 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4.9605 || 284. | + | |4.9605 || 284.2157° || -0.97 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5.2912 || 303. | + | |5.2912 || 303.1634° || -0.84 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5.6219 || 322. | + | |5.6219 || 322.1111° || -0.61 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5.9526 || 341. | + | |5.9526 || 341.0589° || -0.32 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6.2833 || 360. | + | |6.2833 || 360.0066° || 0.0001 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6.6140 || 378. | + | |6.6140 || 378.9543° || 0.3248 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6.9447 || 397. | + | |6.9447 || 397.9020° || 0.6143 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:07, 10 June 2020
POLAR CHART
Description:
In Polar Charts, a series is represented by a closed curve that connects points in the polar coordinate system.
Each data point is determined by the distance from the pole (the radial coordinate) and the angle from the fixed direction (the angular coordinate).
- Graphing a point with polar coordinates (r, θ).
- In polar coordinates, the dependent variable, r, gives not a height but a distance from the pole in direction θ.
- When graphing an equation in polar coordinates, we think of sweeping around the pole in the counterclockwise direction, and at each angle θ, the r-value tells us how far the graph is from the pole.
Example
| A | B | C |
| Theta | deg Theta | rad (SIN(θ)) |
| 0 | 0° | 0 |
| 0.3307 | 18.9477° | 0.3247 |
| 0.6614 | 37.8954° | 0.6142 |
| 0.9921 | 56.8431° | 0.8372 |
| 1.3228 | 75.7909° | 0.9694 |
| 1.6535 | 94.7386° | 0.9966 |
| 1.9842 | 113.6863° | 0.9158 |
| 2.3149 | 132.6340° | 0.7357 |
| 2.6456 | 151.5817° | 0.4749 |
| 2.9763 | 170.5294° | 0.1645 |
| 3.3070 | 189.4771° | -0.16 |
| 3.6377 | 208.4249° | -0.48 |
| 3.9684 | 227.3726° | -0.74 |
| 4.2991 | 246.3203° | -0.92 |
| 4.6298 | 265.2680° | -1.00 |
| 4.9605 | 284.2157° | -0.97 |
| 5.2912 | 303.1634° | -0.84 |
| 5.6219 | 322.1111° | -0.61 |
| 5.9526 | 341.0589° | -0.32 |
| 6.2833 | 360.0066° | 0.0001 |
| 6.6140 | 378.9543° | 0.3248 |
| 6.9447 | 397.9020° | 0.6143 |
POLARCHART(A1:C23)
GRAPHING MAIN PAGE