Difference between revisions of "TERNARY PLOT"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:30px">'''RADAR CHART'''</div> ==='''''Description:'''''=== '''''The Radar Chart, also sometimes called a spider or star chart, lets us compare multiple i...") |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | <div style="font-size:30px">''' | + | <div style="font-size:30px">'''TERNARY PLOT'''</div> |
==='''''Description:'''''=== | ==='''''Description:'''''=== | ||
'''''The Radar Chart, also sometimes called a spider or star chart, lets us compare multiple items against multiple criteria.'''''<br> | '''''The Radar Chart, also sometimes called a spider or star chart, lets us compare multiple items against multiple criteria.'''''<br> | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:14px" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:14px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | A|| '''B''' || '''C | + | | A|| '''B''' || '''C''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |'''Sand''' || '''Silt''' || '''Clay''' | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0.3 || 0.3 || 0.4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0.2 || 0.5 || 0.3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |0.3 || 0.1 || 0.6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |0.5 || 0.5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |0.6 || 0.2 || 0.2 |
|} | |} | ||
| − | ''' | + | '''TERNARYPLOT(A1:C9)'''<br><br/> |
[[File:Ternary.JPG]]<br><br/> | [[File:Ternary.JPG]]<br><br/> | ||
[[GRAPHING|'''''GRAPHING MAIN PAGE''''']] | [[GRAPHING|'''''GRAPHING MAIN PAGE''''']] | ||
Revision as of 09:34, 16 June 2020
TERNARY PLOT
Description:
The Radar Chart, also sometimes called a spider or star chart, lets us compare multiple items against multiple criteria.
You could use it to see how temperatures change in multiple locations over the course of a year, or quickly compare products in several different areas.
- Radar Chart has X & Y axis.
- The x-axis is nothing but each end of the spider and each step of the spider considered as Y-axis.
- Zero point of the radar chart starts from the centre of the wheel. Towards the edge of the spike, a point reaches, the higher the value.
- It is a X vs (Y1,[Y2]....) graph.
- X-axis represents one set of data.
- Y-axis can represent single or multiple data sets.
Example
| A | B | C |
| Sand | Silt | Clay |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
TERNARYPLOT(A1:C9)
GRAPHING MAIN PAGE