Difference between revisions of "BUBBLE MAP"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==='''''Description:'''''=== | ==='''''Description:'''''=== | ||
*'''''A bubble map uses circles of different size to represent a numeric value on a territory.'''''<br> | *'''''A bubble map uses circles of different size to represent a numeric value on a territory.'''''<br> | ||
| − | *''''' | + | *'''''A list of geographic coordinates (longitude and latitude) and a numeric variable controlling the size of the bubble. In the previous example, the number of tweet at each unique pair of coordinate was used..''''' <br> |
*'''''Bubble Maps are good for comparing proportions over geographic regions without the issues caused by regional area size, as seen on Choropleth Maps.''''' <br> | *'''''Bubble Maps are good for comparing proportions over geographic regions without the issues caused by regional area size, as seen on Choropleth Maps.''''' <br> | ||
*'''''A major flaw with Bubble Maps is that overly large bubbles can overlap other bubbles and regions on the map, so this needs to be accounted for.''''' <br> | *'''''A major flaw with Bubble Maps is that overly large bubbles can overlap other bubbles and regions on the map, so this needs to be accounted for.''''' <br> | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| '''A''' || '''B''' | | '''A''' || '''B''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Longitude''' || '''Latitude''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | -73.99 || 40.7306 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | -118.24 || 34.0537 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | -87.62 || 41.8756 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | -95.37 || 29.7589 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -75.16 || 39.9523 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:52, 10 January 2021
BUBBLE MAP
Description:
- A bubble map uses circles of different size to represent a numeric value on a territory.
- A list of geographic coordinates (longitude and latitude) and a numeric variable controlling the size of the bubble. In the previous example, the number of tweet at each unique pair of coordinate was used..
- Bubble Maps are good for comparing proportions over geographic regions without the issues caused by regional area size, as seen on Choropleth Maps.
- A major flaw with Bubble Maps is that overly large bubbles can overlap other bubbles and regions on the map, so this needs to be accounted for.
- Bubble Map has X & Y axis.
- It is a X vs Y graph.
- X-axis represents one set of data.
- Y-axis can represent single set of data.
Example
| A | B |
| Longitude | Latitude |
| -73.99 | 40.7306 |
| -118.24 | 34.0537 |
| -87.62 | 41.8756 |
| -95.37 | 29.7589 |
| -75.16 | 39.9523 |
BUBBLEMAP(A1:D4)
GRAPHING MAIN PAGE