Difference between revisions of "CHOROPLETHBASICTILE"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| '''A''' || '''B''' | | '''A''' || '''B''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''State''' || '''Code''' |
|- | |- | ||
| AL || 141 | | AL || 141 | ||
Revision as of 14:32, 10 January 2021
CHOROPLETH MAP
Description:
- A choropleth map is a type of thematic map in which a set of pre-defined areas is colored or patterned in proportion to a statistical variable that represents an aggregate summary of a geographic characteristic within each area, such as population density or per-capita income.
- Choropleth maps provide an easy way to visualize how a variable varies across a geographic area or show the level of variability within a region.
- Bubble Maps are good for comparing proportions over geographic regions without the issues caused by regional area size, as seen on Choropleth Maps.
- A major flaw with Bubble Maps is that overly large bubbles can overlap other bubbles and regions on the map, so this needs to be accounted for.
- Bubble Map has X & Y axis.
- It is a X vs Y graph.
- X-axis represents one set of data.
- Y-axis can represent single set of data.
Example
| A | B |
| State | Code |
| AL | 141 |
| AK | 34.0537 |
| AZ | 155 |
| AR | 147 |
| CA | 132 |
CHOROPLETH(A1:D4)
GRAPHING MAIN PAGE