Difference between revisions of "Manuals/calci/DSIN"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Number !! DSIN | ! Number !! DSIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | | 1 || 0.017452406 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || | + | | 2 || 0.034899497 |
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || | + | | 3 || 0.052335956 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || | + | | 4 || 0.069756474 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || 0.087155743 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || 0.104528463 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | | 7 || 0.121869343 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || 0.139173101 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || | + | | 9 || 0.156434465 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || | + | | 10 || 0.173648178 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
'''DSIN(x)''' | '''DSIN(x)''' | ||
*'''x ''' is the angle in Radians. | *'''x ''' is the angle in Radians. | ||
| + | *SIN(-x)=SIN(x) | ||
* Result shows DSIN(abc)= NAN | * Result shows DSIN(abc)= NAN | ||
| Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
|- class="odd" | |- class="odd" | ||
| DSIN(0) | | DSIN(0) | ||
| − | | | + | | 0 |
|- class="even" | |- class="even" | ||
| DSIN(1) | | DSIN(1) | ||
| − | | | + | | 0.017452406 |
|- class="odd" | |- class="odd" | ||
Revision as of 00:17, 4 November 2013
DSIN(x)
- where x is the angle in Radians
- by default Calci use Radian as angle
SIN can be used if the angle is in Radians.
Description
- This function is used to obtain the Cosecant value of 'x' in degrees.
- It is the reciprocal of SIN function i.e, SIN(x) = 1 / COSEC(x).
- In a right angled triangle SIN(x) = Opposite side / Hypotenuse.
- To obtain the value in Radians multiply with PI()/180 or use SIN function SIN(X)
- DSIN returns NaN if 'x' is not real
The angle can be a single value or any complex array of values.
The following example shows how DSIN is applied to an array of numbers containing numbers 1..10.
- Type =1..10@DSIN in Calci
- Type =1..10@DSIN or 1..10@DSIN in ZOS
| Number | DSIN |
|---|---|
| 1 | 0.017452406 |
| 2 | 0.034899497 |
| 3 | 0.052335956 |
| 4 | 0.069756474 |
| 5 | 0.087155743 |
| 6 | 0.104528463 |
| 7 | 0.121869343 |
| 8 | 0.139173101 |
| 9 | 0.156434465 |
| 10 | 0.173648178 |
Examples
DSIN(x)
- x is the angle in Radians.
- SIN(-x)=SIN(x)
- Result shows DSIN(abc)= NAN
| DSIN(Radian) | Value |
| DSIN(0) | 0 |
| DSIN(1) | 0.017452406 |
| DSIN(90) | 1 |
See Also