Difference between revisions of "TERNARY CONTOUR PLOT"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:30px">'''TERNARY CONTOUR PLOT'''</div> ==='''''Description:'''''=== '''A ternary plot or a triangle plot, is a barycentric plot on three variables which...") |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''A ternary plot or a triangle plot, is a barycentric plot on three variables which sum to a constant.<br> | '''A ternary plot or a triangle plot, is a barycentric plot on three variables which sum to a constant.<br> | ||
'''It graphically depicts the ratios of the three variables as positions in an equilateral triangle.''''' <br> | '''It graphically depicts the ratios of the three variables as positions in an equilateral triangle.''''' <br> | ||
| − | *''''' | + | *'''''Contour plots can be used for example to chart the response of an independent variable to changes in a mixture of three components. |
| − | *'''''A ternary plot | + | *'''''A ternary contour plot has 4 columns of data. |
| − | *'''''In a ternary plot, the values of the three variables a, b, and c must sum to some constant, K.<br> | + | *'''''In a ternary contour plot, the values of the three variables a, b, and c must sum to some constant, K.<br> |
*'''''The constant is represented as 1.0 or 100%.<br> | *'''''The constant is represented as 1.0 or 100%.<br> | ||
*'''''Every point on a ternary plot represents a different composition of the three components. | *'''''Every point on a ternary plot represents a different composition of the three components. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:14px" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:14px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | A|| '''B''' || '''C''' | + | | A|| '''B''' || '''C''' || '''D''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Type''' || '''Clay''' || '''Sand''' || '''Silt''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 | + | | Loamy Sand || 0 || 100 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Loamy Sand || 10 || 90 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || | + | | Loamy Sand || 0 || 90 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Sandy Clay || 35 || 65 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Sandy Clay || 35 || 45 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Sandy Clay || 55 || 45 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Clay Loam || 40 || 45 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Clay Loam || 40 || 20 || 40 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Clay Loam || 28 || 20 || 52 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Clay Loam || 28 || 45 || 27 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | '''TERNARYPLOT(A1: | + | '''TERNARYPLOT(A1:D11)'''<br><br/> |
| − | [[File: | + | [[File:Tercont.JPG]]<br><br/> |
[[GRAPHING|'''''GRAPHING MAIN PAGE''''']] | [[GRAPHING|'''''GRAPHING MAIN PAGE''''']] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:17, 18 June 2020
TERNARY CONTOUR PLOT
Description:
A ternary plot or a triangle plot, is a barycentric plot on three variables which sum to a constant.
It graphically depicts the ratios of the three variables as positions in an equilateral triangle.
- Contour plots can be used for example to chart the response of an independent variable to changes in a mixture of three components.
- A ternary contour plot has 4 columns of data.
- In a ternary contour plot, the values of the three variables a, b, and c must sum to some constant, K.
- The constant is represented as 1.0 or 100%.
- Every point on a ternary plot represents a different composition of the three components.
Example
| A | B | C | D |
| Type | Clay | Sand | Silt |
| Loamy Sand | 0 | 100 | 0 |
| Loamy Sand | 10 | 90 | 0 |
| Loamy Sand | 0 | 90 | 10 |
| Sandy Clay | 35 | 65 | 0 |
| Sandy Clay | 35 | 45 | 20 |
| Sandy Clay | 55 | 45 | 0 |
| Clay Loam | 40 | 45 | 15 |
| Clay Loam | 40 | 20 | 40 |
| Clay Loam | 28 | 20 | 52 |
| Clay Loam | 28 | 45 | 27 |
TERNARYPLOT(A1:D11)
GRAPHING MAIN PAGE