Difference between revisions of "Manuals/calci/CONVERTCORE"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 389: | Line 389: | ||
| 450000 | | 450000 | ||
|- class="odd" | |- class="odd" | ||
| − | | CONVERTCORE(90," | + | | CONVERTCORE(90,"degF","degK") |
| 90 | | 90 | ||
| F | | F | ||
Revision as of 04:31, 29 June 2020
CONVERTCORE (Number,FromUnit,ToUnit,DoNotTryConvertUsingEquivalents,MatchAllOnLeft,MatchAllOnRight)
- is the value in to change.
- is the units for the value.
- is the units for the result.
Description
- This function converts one unit system to another unit system.
- Example:To change the length in kilometer unit to standard unit meter.
- and will accept any units which we need to give in " "(double quotes).
This function show the result as Error:
- when the input value are incorrect
- when the and does not exist
- when the units are in not same groups.
Unit names and indications are case-sensitive.
| Weight/Mass | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Gram | "g" |
| Kilo gram | "kg" |
| Slug | "sg" |
| Pound mass | "lbm" |
| U(atomic mass unit) | "u" |
| Ounce mass | "ozm" |
| Distance | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Meter | "m" |
| Kilometer | "km" |
| Statute mile | "mi" |
| Nautical mile | "Nmi" |
| Inch | "in" |
| yard | "yd" |
| Foot | "ft" |
| Angstrom | "ang" |
| Pica(1/72 in.) | "Pica" |
| Time | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Year | "yr" |
| Day | "day" |
| Hour | "hr" |
| Minute | "mn" |
| Second | "sec" |
| Pressure | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Pascal | "Pa" |
| Atmosphere | "atm" |
| mm of Mercury | "mmHg" |
| Force | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Newton | "N" |
| Dyne | "dyn" |
| Pound Force | "lbf" |
| Energy | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Joule | "J" |
| Erg | "e" |
| IT calorie | "cal" |
| Thermodynamic calorie | "c" |
| BTU | "BTU" |
| Electron volt | "eV" |
| Foot pound | "flb" |
| Horsepower hour | "HPh" |
| Watt-hour | "Wh" |
| Kilocalorie | "kcal" |
| Power | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Horse power | "HP" |
| Watt | "W" |
| Magnetism | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Gauss | "ga" |
| Tesla | "T" |
| Temperature | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Kelvin | "K" |
| Degree Celsius | "C" |
| Degree Fahrenheit | "F" |
| Liquid Measure | Fromunit or Tounit |
|---|---|
| Liter | "l" |
| Milliliter | "ml" |
| Gallon | "gal" |
| Quart | "qt" |
| U.K.pint | "uk_pt" |
| U.S.pint | "pt" |
| Cup | "cup" |
| Fluid ounce | "oz" |
| Teaspoon | "tsp" |
| Tablespoon | "tbs" |
Examples
| Equation | Number | Fromunit | Tounit | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERTCORE(10,"ozm","sg") | 10 | ozm | sg | 0.019425668878 |
| CONVERTCORE(30,"lbm","kg") | 30 | lbm | kg | 13.60776929 |
| CONVERTCORE(0.5,"mi","m") | 0.5 | mi | m | 804.6077 |
| CONVERTCORE(0.002,"km","Nmi") | 0.002 | km | Nmi | 0.001079 |
| CONVERTCORE(5,"ft","in") | 5 | ft | in | 60 |
| CONVERTCORE(7,"yd","ang") | 7 | yd | ang | 64007999999.9 |
| CONVERTCORE(5,"yd","Pica") | 5 | yd | Pica | 12959.99 |
| CONVERTCORE(15,"Pa","mmHg") | 15 | Pa | mmHg | 0.112509 |
| CONVERTCORE(4, "yr","day") | 4 | yr | day | 1461 |
| CONVERTCORE(1.5,"mn","sec") | 1.5 | mn | sec | 90 |
| CONVERTCORE(15,"lbf","N") | 15 | lbf | N | 66.72333 |
| CONVERTCORE(10,"BTU","J") | 10 | BTU | J | 10550.581 |
| CONVERTCORE(15,"W","HP") | 15 | W | HP | 0.020115301 |
| CONVERTCORE(45,"T","ga") | 45 | T | ga | 450000 |
| CONVERTCORE(90,"degF","degK") | 90 | F | K | 305.3722222 |
| CONVERTCORE(100,"oz","cup") | 100 | oz | cup | 12.5 |
| CONVERTCORE(25,"pt","qt") | 45 | pt | qt | 12.5 |
Related Videos
See Also
References